Graduate Council Minutes 2016

 

MINUTES OF THE FIRST MEETING OF THE GRADUATE COUNCIL FOR 2016

 

January 14, 2016

 

Next meeting: February 4 (1:30-3:00 PM)

 

Participating Members of the Council and Retirement Dates: George Flowers (Dean), George Crandell (Associate Dean), Salisa Westrick (2014), Brian Bourdeau (2016), Wi-suk Kwon (2016),  Chris Rodger (2016), Leane Skinner (2016),  Barbara Wilder (2016), Ana Franco-Watkins (2017), David Umphress (2017), Ash Bullard (2018), Charlene (LeBlue (2018), Leane Skinner (2018), Yaxiong Tao (2018), Nancy Noe (2018), India Napier (GSC).

APPROVED MINUTES December 2, 2015

 

NEW BUSINESS:

  • None

 

OLD BUSINESS:

  • The Graduate Council approved without opposition the following Credentials Committee recommendations for appointments and reappointments:
No Name Title Department Name Reviewing Class Apt. Type
1 Anwar Ahmed Professor Aerospace Engineering 2 ReAppointment
2 Stephen Bullard Assistant Professor Fisheries and Allied Aquacultures 2 ReAppointment
3 Victoria Cardullo Assistant Professor Curriculum and Teaching 2 Initial Appointment
4 Jesse Chappell Associate Professor Fisheries and Allied Aquacultures 2 Initial Appointment
5 Charles Chen Associate Professor Crop, Soil and Environmental Sciences 1 Initial Appointment
6 Claire   Crutchley Associate Professor Finance 1 ReAppointment
7 F   Dobson Professor Biological Sciences 2 ReAppointment
8 John Feminella Professor Biological Sciences 2 ReAppointment
9 Kevin   Fitzsimmons Affiliate Associate Professor Fisheries and Allied Aquacultures 1 Initial Appointment
10 Debbie   Folkerts Assistant Professor Biological Sciences 1 ReAppointment
11 Jatunn Gibson Assistant Professor Human Development and Family Studies 1 Initial Appointment
12 Terrill   Hanson Professor Fisheries and Allied Aquacultures 2 ReAppointment
13 Paul   Holley Associate Professor Building Science 1 ReAppointment
14 Erica Kierce Assistant Professor Nursing 1 Initial Appointment
15 Tin-man   Lau Professor Industrial Design 1 ReAppointment
16 Xiao Li Assistant Professor Crop, Soil and Environmental Sciences 2 Initial Appointment
17 Robert   Locy Professor Biological Sciences 2 ReAppointment
18 William   Malczycki Assistant Professor History 1 ReAppointment
19 Rene’   Mceldowney Associate Professor Political Science 2 ReAppointment
20 Alan   Meyer Assistant Professor History 2 Initial Appointment
21 Kevin  Moore Assistant Professor Architecture 0 Initial Appointment
22 Anthony   Moss Associate Professor Biological Sciences 2 ReAppointment
23 Dudley  Nichols Affiliate Associate Professor Aerospace Engineering 2 Initial Appointment
24 David Paradice Professor Aviation and Supply Chain Management 2 Initial Appointment
25 Mary Peterson Assistant Professor Nursing 1 Initial Appointment
26 Lauren Redden Assistant Professor Building Science 1 Initial Appointment
27 Robert Richey Professor Aviation and Supply Chain Management 2 Initial Appointment
28 Tonia   Schwartz Assistant Professor Biological Sciences 2 Initial Appointment
29 Marilyn  Strutchen Professor Curriculum and Teaching 2 ReAppointment
30 Shuwen   Tzeng Assistant Professor Industrial Design 1 ReAppointment
31 Daniel   Warner Assistant Professor Biological Sciences 2 Initial Appointment

 

  • The Graduate Council approved without opposition the following Curriculum Committee recommendations for course proposals and modifications:
Course Number College Course Title Type of Change
FINC 7696 Business Advanced Financial Systems Course Revision
PSYC-MS Liberal Arts Applied Behavior Analysis Program Revision
MCP Course Substitutions Liberal Arts Master of Community Planning Course Substitutions Substitution Request

OTHER ITEMS:

 ADJOURN

_________________________________

Schedule for next meetings: February 4 (1:30-3:00), March 3 (1:30-3:00), April 5 (2:00-3:30), May 3 (1:30-3:00).

 

 

MINUTES OF THE SECOND MEETING OF THE GRADUATE COUNCIL FOR 2016

 

February 4, 2016

 

Next meeting: March 3 (1:30-3:00 PM)

 

Participating Members of the Council and Retirement Dates: George Flowers (Dean), George Crandell (Associate Dean), Salisa Westrick (2014), Brian Bourdeau (2016), Wi-suk Kwon (2016),  Chris Rodger (2016), Leane Skinner (2016),  Barbara Wilder (2016), Ana Franco-Watkins (2017), David Umphress (2017), Ash Bullard (2018), Charlene (LeBlue (2018), Leane Skinner (2018), Yaxiong Tao (2018), Nancy Noe (2018), India Napier (GSC).

APPROVED MINUTES January 14, 2016

 

NEW BUSINESS:

 

  • The Graduate Council approved without opposition a revision to the Policy on Transfer Credit from Other Institutions, with regard to transfer credit for graduate certificate programs. The complete approved policy is shown below.

Policy on Transfer of Credit  from Other Institutions

Graduate credit taken in residence at an international institution or at a regionally accredited U.S. institution may be transferred when recommended by the student’s major professor, advisory committee, graduate coordinator, and when also approved by the dean of the Graduate School. Such transfer credit must fall within the time limits of the degree. Students seeking transfer credit must provide documentary evidence showing that the course is comparable to similar graduate courses at Auburn University and relevant to the student’s plan of study. Students must also provide an official transcript showing credit earned for the course. No prior commitment is made concerning whether transfer credit will be accepted. A student must earn at least 24 semester hours, or half of the total hours required for a master’s degree, whichever is greater, at Auburn University. A program that requires 30 hours of credit will be limited to 6 semester hours of transfer credit. The total number of credit hours that may be transferred from another accredited institution towards a doctoral degree varies by program but must be less than 50% of the credit hours listed on the Plan of Study. Such transfer credit 1) must fall within the time limits of the degree; and 2) must be approved by the advisory committee and the dean of the Graduate School. In the case of graduate degree programs offered through joint, cooperative, or consortial agreements, the student must earn a majority of credits from the participating institutions. No transfer credit will be approved without an official transcript. No course on which a grade lower than B was earned may be transferred. Additionally, credit will not be allowed if the combined GPA on graduate work taken at other schools is less than 3.0 on a 4.0 scale, nor may transfer credit be used to improve the GPA on courses taken at Auburn University.

Students who are admitted to a graduate certificate program may use a limited amount of course work taken at another accredited university to meet certificate requirements, with the approval of the program faculty and the Graduate School.* The total number of credits transferred shall not exceed 40% of the total required for the Certificate. Total credits allowed to transfer may be less as determined by the Certificate Program. Such transfer credit must fall with the time limits of the certificate program. Students must provide an official transcript showing credit earned for the course and documentary evidence that the course is comparable to similar graduate courses in the certificate program at Auburn University. No course on which a grade lower than B was earned may be transferred.

*A student may not use the same graduate course for both undergraduate and graduate credit.

 

  • The Graduate Council reviewed a student appeal for  a third attempt of the General Oral Examination.  The Graduate Council denied the appeal without opposition.

 

  • The Graduate Council discussed  sexual harassment and boundaries in the faculty/graduate student relationship.  A report on other activities

 

OLD BUSINESS:

  • The Graduate Council approved without opposition the following Credentials Committee recommendations for appointments and reappointments:
No Name Title Department Name Reviewing Class Apt. Type
1 William   Batchelor Professor Biosystems Engineering 2 Initial Appointment
2 Lauren   Beckingham Assistant Professor Civil Engineering 2 Initial Appointment
3 Claude Boyd Professor Fisheries and Allied Aquacultures 2 ReAppointment
4 Lynn   Brown Assistant Professor Nursing 1 Initial Appointment
5 Jason   Bryant Assistant Professor Educational FLT 1 Initial Appointment
6 Caleb   Clark Professor Political Science 2 ReAppointment
7 Larry   Crowley Associate Professor Civil Engineering 2 ReAppointment
8 Oladiran Fasina Associate Professor Biosystems Engineering 2 ReAppointment
9 Robert Finkel Assistant Professor Industrial Design 1 Initial Appointment
10 Paul Harris Associate Professor Political Science 2 Initial Appointment
11 Wi-Suk   Kwon Associate Professor Consumer and Design Sciences 2 ReAppointment
12 Brittany Larkin Assistant Professor Educational FLT 2 Initial Appointment
13 Kevin Mossholder Professor Management 2 ReAppointment
14 Kenneth   Noe Professor History 2 ReAppointment
15 Dylan Piper-Kaiser Assistant Professor Industrial Design 1 Initial Appointment
16 Geoffrey Silvera Assistant Professor Political Science 1 Initial Appointment
17 Courtney Windham Assistant Professor Industrial Design 1 Initial Appointment

 

  • The Graduate Council approved without opposition the following Curriculum Committee recommendations for course proposals and modifications:
Course Number Course Title Type of Change
College of Agriculture
ANSC 7400 Ruminant Nutrition Course Change
 
College of Education
ERMA 8210 Prep Research for Publication Course Change
ERMA 8216 Prep Research for Publication Course Change
TBD-EDS EdS Library Media Program New Distance Program
GCRT Instructional Leadership New Program
GCRT Reading Instruction New Program
College of Human Sciences
HDFS 6300 HDFS and Social Policy Course Change
HDFS 7010 Child and Adolescent Development in Context Course Change
HDFS 7020 Adult Development in Context Course Change
HDFS 8010 Relationship Development and Process in Childhood and Adolescence Course Change
HDFS 8020 Relationship Development and Process in Adulthood Course Change
College of Liberal Arts
TBD-MS Master of Science in Industrial and Organizational Psychology New Program
   
School of Nursing
TBD-MSN MSN NURSING, HEALTHCARE SYSTEMS LEADER New Program
TBD-MSN MSN NURSING INFORMATICS New Program
 
School of Pharmacy
MDCH-MS MS Pharmaceutical Sciences – Medicinal Chemistry Option Program Change
MDCH-PHD PhD Pharmaceutical Sciences – Medicinal Chemistry Option Program Change
PYCE-MS MS Pharmaceutical Sciences Program Change
PYCE-PHD PhD Pharmaceutical Sciences – Pharmaceutics Option Program Change
PYHO-MS MS Pharmaceutical Sciences – Health Outcomes Research and Policy Option Program Change
PYHO-PHD PhD Pharmaceutical Sciences-Health Outcomes Research and Policy Option Program Change
PYPH-MS MS Pharmaceutical Sciences – Pharmacology Option Program Change
PYPH-PHD PhD Pharmaceutical Sciences – Pharmacology Option Program Change

OTHER ITEMS:

 ADJOURN

_________________________________

Schedule for next meetings: March 3 (1:30-3:00), April 5 (2:00-3:30), May 3 (1:30-3:00).

 

 

MINUTES OF THE FIRST MEETING OF THE GRADUATE COUNCIL FOR 2016

 



January 14, 2016

 



(1:30-3:00 PM)

 

 

Participating
Members of the Council and Retirement Dates:

George Flowers (Dean), George Crandell (Associate Dean),
Salisa Westrick (2014), Brian Bourdeau
 (2016), Wi-suk Kwon (2016),
Chris Rodger (2016), Leane Skinner (2016),  Barbara Wilder (2016), Ana
Franco-Watkins (2017), David Umphress (2017), Ash Bullard (2018), Charlene
(LeBlue (2018), Leane Skinner (2018), Yaxiong Tao (2018), Nancy Noe (2018),
India Napier (GSC).

APPROVED MINUTES
Dec
ember 2, 2015

NEW BUSINESS:


 
None

 


OLD BUSINESS:

  • The
    Graduate Council approved without opposition the following Credentials
    Committee recommendations for appointments and reappointments:


No



Name



Title



Department Name



Reviewing Class



Apt. Type

1

Anwar Ahmed

Professor

Aerospace Engineering

2

ReAppointment

2

Stephen Bullard

Assistant Professor

Fisheries and Allied Aquacultures

2

ReAppointment

3

Victoria Cardullo

Assistant Professor

Curriculum and Teaching

2

Initial Appointment

4

Jesse  Chappell

Associate Professor

Fisheries and Allied Aquacultures

2

Initial Appointment

5

Charles Chen

Associate Professor

Crop, Soil and Environmental Sciences

1

Initial Appointment

6

Claire   Crutchley

Associate Professor

Finance

1

ReAppointment

7

F   Dobson

Professor

Biological Sciences

2

ReAppointment

8

John Feminella

Professor

Biological Sciences

2

ReAppointment

9

Kevin   Fitzsimmons

Affiliate Associate Professor

Fisheries and Allied Aquacultures

1

Initial Appointment

10

Debbie   Folkerts

Assistant Professor

Biological Sciences

1

ReAppointment

11

Jatunn Gibson

Assistant Professor

Human Development and Family Studies

1

Initial Appointment

12

Terrill   Hanson

Professor

Fisheries and Allied Aquacultures

2

ReAppointment

13

Paul   Holley

Associate Professor

Building Science

1

ReAppointment

14

Erica  Kierce

Assistant Professor

Nursing

1

Initial Appointment

15

Tin-man   Lau

Professor

Industrial Design

1

ReAppointment

16

Xiao Li

Assistant Professor

Crop, Soil and Environmental Sciences

2

Initial Appointment

17

Robert   Locy

Professor

Biological Sciences

2

ReAppointment

18

William   Malczycki

Assistant Professor

History

1

ReAppointment

19

Rene’   Mceldowney

Associate Professor

Political Science

2

ReAppointment

20

Alan   Meyer

Assistant Professor

History

2

Initial Appointment

21

Kevin  Moore

Assistant Professor

Architecture

0

Initial Appointment

22

Anthony   Moss

Associate Professor

Biological Sciences

2

ReAppointment

23

Dudley  Nichols

Affiliate Associate Professor

Aerospace Engineering

2

Initial Appointment

24

David Paradice

Professor

Aviation and Supply Chain Management

2

Initial Appointment

25

Mary Peterson

Assistant Professor

Nursing

1

Initial Appointment

26

Lauren Redden

Assistant Professor

Building Science

1

Initial Appointment

27

Robert Richey

Professor

Aviation and Supply Chain Management

2

Initial Appointment

28

Tonia   Schwartz

Assistant Professor

Biological Sciences

2

Initial Appointment

29

Marilyn  Strutchen

Professor

Curriculum and Teaching

2

ReAppointment

30

Shuwen   Tzeng

Assistant Professor

Industrial Design

1

ReAppointment

31

Daniel   Warner

Assistant Professor

Biological Sciences

2

Initial Appointment

 

  • The Graduate Council approved without opposition the following Curriculum
    Committee recommendations for course proposals and modifications:


Course Number


College


Course Title


Type of
Change

FINC 7696

Business

Advanced
Financial Systems

Course
Revision

PSYC-MS

Liberal Arts

Applied
Behavior Analysis

Program
Revision

MCP Course
Substitutions

Liberal Arts

Master of
Community Planning Course Substitutions

Substitution
Request


OTHER ITEMS:

.
None.



ADJOURN



_________________________________



Schedule for next meetings:



February 4 (1:30-3:00), March 3 (1:30-3:00), April 5
(2:00-3:30), May 3 (1:30-3:00).


 

 

MINUTES OF THE SECOND MEETING OF THE GRADUATE COUNCIL FOR 2016

 

February


4, 2016

 



Next meeting: March 3

(1:30-3:00 PM)

 

 

Participating
Members of the Council and Retirement Dates:

George Flowers (Dean), George Crandell (Associate Dean),
Salisa Westrick (2014), Brian Bourdeau
 (2016), Wi-suk Kwon (2016),
Chris Rodger (2016), Leane Skinner (2016),  Barbara Wilder (2016), Ana
Franco-Watkins (2017), David Umphress (2017), Ash Bullard (2018), Charlene
(LeBlue (2018), Leane Skinner (2018), Yaxiong Tao (2018), Nancy Noe (2018),
India Napier (GSC).

APPROVED MINUTES
January 14
, 2016

NEW BUSINESS:


 

.The Graduate Council approved without
opposition a revision to the
Policy
on Transfer Credit from Other Institutions, with regard to transfer credit for
graduate certificate programs.
The complete approved policy is shown below.


Policy on Transfer of Credit  from
Other Institutions

Graduate credit taken in residence at an international
institution or at a regionally accredited U.S. institution may be transferred
when recommended by the student’s major professor, advisory committee, graduate
coordinator, and when also approved by the dean of the Graduate School. Such
transfer credit must fall within the time limits of the degree. Students seeking
transfer credit must provide documentary evidence showing that the course is
comparable to similar graduate courses at Auburn University and relevant to the
student’s plan of study. Students must also provide an official transcript
showing credit earned for the course. No prior commitment is made concerning
whether transfer credit will be accepted. A student must earn at least 24
semester hours, or half of the total hours required for a master’s degree,
whichever is greater, at Auburn University. A program that requires 30 hours of
credit will be limited to 6 semester hours of transfer credit. The total number
of credit hours that may be transferred from another accredited institution
towards a doctoral degree varies by program but must be less than 50% of the
credit hours listed on the Plan of Study. Such transfer credit 1) must fall
within the time limits of the degree; and 2) must be approved by the advisory
committee and the dean of the Graduate School. In the case of graduate degree
programs offered through joint, cooperative, or consortial agreements, the
student must earn a majority of credits from the participating institutions. No
transfer credit will be approved without an official transcript. No course on
which a grade lower than B was earned may be transferred. Additionally, credit
will not be allowed if the combined GPA on graduate work taken at other schools
is less than 3.0 on a 4.0 scale, nor may transfer credit be used to improve the
GPA on courses taken at Auburn University.

Students who are admitted to a graduate certificate program may use a
limited amount of course work taken at another accredited university to meet
certificate requirements, with the approval of the program faculty and the
Graduate School.*  The total number
of credits transferred shall not exceed 40% of the total required for the
Certificate.  Total credits allowed
to transfer may be less as determined by the Certificate Program.
Such transfer credit must fall with the time limits of the certificate
program.  Students must provide an
official transcript showing credit earned for the course and documentary
evidence that the course is comparable to similar graduate courses in the
certificate program at Auburn University.
No course on which a grade lower than B was earned may be transferred.

*A student may not use the same graduate course for both
undergraduate and graduate credit.

 

.
The
Graduate Council reviewed a
student
appeal for  a third attempt of the General Oral Examination
.
The Graduate Council denied the appeal without opposition.

 

The Graduate Council discussed sexual
harassment and boundaries in the faculty/graduate student relationship

 


OLD BUSINESS:

  • The
    Graduate Council approved without opposition the following Credentials
    Committee recommendations for appointments and reappointments:


No



Name


strong=”mso-bidi-font-weight: normal;”>
Title



Department Name



Reviewing Class



Apt. Type

1

William   Batchelor

Professor

Biosystems Engineering

2

Initial Appointment

2

Lauren   Beckingham

Assistant Professor

Civil Engineering

2

Initial Appointment

3

Claude Boyd

Professor

Fisheries and Allied Aquacultures

2

ReAppointment

4

Lynn   Brown

Assistant Professor

Nursing

1

Initial Appointment

5

Jason   Bryant

Assistant Professor

Educational FLT

1

Initial Appointment

6

Caleb   Clark

Professor

Political Science

2

ReAppointment

7

Larry   Crowley

Associate Professor

Civil Engineering

2

ReAppointment

8

Oladiran Fasina

Associate Professor

Biosystems Engineering

2

ReAppointment

9

Robert Finkel

Assistant Professor

Industrial Design

1

Initial Appointment

10

Paul Harris

Associate Professor

Political Science

2

Initial Appointment

11

Wi-Suk   Kwon

Associate Professor

Consumer and Design Sciences

2

ReAppointment

12

Brittany Larkin

Assistant Professor

Educational FLT

2

Initial Appointment

13

Kevin Mossholder

Professor

Management

2

ReAppointment

14

Kenneth   Noe

Professor

History

2

ReAppointment

15

Dylan Piper-Kaiser

Assistant Professor

Industrial Design

1

Initial Appointment

16

Geoffrey Silvera

Assistant Professor

Political Science

1

Initial Appointment

17

Courtney Windham

Assistant Professor

Industrial Design

1

Initial Appointment

 

  • The Graduate Council approved without opposition the following Curriculum
    Committee recommendations for course proposals and modifications:



Course Number



Course Title



Type of Change

 

 



College of Agriculture

 

 



ANSC 7400

Ruminant Nutrition

Course Change



 

 



College of Education

 

 



ERMA 8210

Prep Research for
Publication

Course Change



ERMA 8216

Prep Research for
Publication

Course Change



TBD-EDS

EdS Library Media Program

New Distance Program



GCRT

Instructional Leadership

New Program



GCRT

Reading Instruction

New Program

 

 

 



College of Human Sciences

 

 



HDFS 6300

HDFS and Social Policy

Course Change



HDFS 7010

Child and Adolescent
Development in Context

Course Change



HDFS 7020

Adult Development in
Context

Course Change



HDFS 8010

Relationship Development
and Process in Childhood and Adolescence

Course Change



HDFS 8020

Relationship Development
and Process in Adulthood

Course Change

 

 

 



College of Liberal Arts

 

 



TBD-MS

Master of Science in
Industrial and Organizational Psychology

New Program


 


 

 



School of Nursing

 

 

TBD-MSN

MSN NURSING, HEALTHCARE
SYSTEMS LEADER

New Program

TBD-MSN

MSN NURSING INFORMATICS

New Program


 

 

 



School of Pharmacy

 

 



MDCH-MS

MS Pharmaceutical
Sciences – Medicinal Chemistry Option

Program Change



MDCH-PHD

PhD Pharmaceutical
Sciences – Medicinal Chemistry Option

Program Change



PYCE-MS

MS Pharmaceutical
Sciences

Program Change



PYCE-PHD

PhD Pharmaceutical
Sciences – Pharmaceutics Option

Program Change



PYHO-MS

MS Pharmaceutical
Sciences – Health Outcomes Research and Policy Option

Program Change



PYHO-PHD

PhD Pharmaceutical
Sciences-Health Outcomes Research and Policy Option

Program Change



PYPH-MS

MS Pharmaceutical
Sciences – Pharmacology Option

Program Change



PYPH-PHD

PhD Pharmaceutical
Sciences – Pharmacology Option

Program Change


OTHER ITEMS:

.
None.



ADJOURN



_________________________________



Schedule for next meetings:



March 3 (1:30-3:00), April 5
(2:00-3:30), May 3 (1:30-3:00).


 


 

 

MINUTES OF THE THIRD MEETING OF THE GRADUATE COUNCIL FOR 2016

 

March
3, 2016

 



Next meeting: April 5

(2:00-3:30 PM)

 

 

Participating
Members of the Council and Retirement Dates:

George Flowers (Dean), George Crandell (Associate Dean),
Salisa Westrick (2014), Brian Bourdeau
 (2016), Wi-suk Kwon (2016),
Chris Rodger (2016), Leane Skinner (2016),  Barbara Wilder (2016), Ana
Franco-Watkins (2017), David Umphress (2017), Ash Bullard (2018), Charlene
(LeBlue (2018), Leane Skinner (2018), Yaxiong Tao (2018), Nancy Noe (2018),
India Napier (GSC).

APPROVED MINUTES
February 4
, 2016

NEW BUSINESS:


 

.

The Graduate Council approved without opposition a revision to the
Master’s Accelerator Programs (MAP) offered through Auburn Global
to include a three semester option (MAP3).

 

.
The Graduate Council had further discussion regarding sexual
harassment and boundaries in the faculty/graduate student relationship
.  Kelley Taylor, Director of the Office of
Affirmative Action/Equal Employment Opportunity was a guest at theis meeting and
providing information on University policies and training options related to
this topic.

 



The Graduate Council discussed  the curriculum revview process and
possible approaches to streamline that process.  A

survey will be sent to Graduate Council members for them to provide feedback on
specific items for which the process might be streamlined.

The Graduate Council approved without
opposition a revision to the
Policy
for

for the Master’s and Doctoral
Advisory Committees,

with regard to
explicitly identifying that the policy refers to members of the Auburn
University Graduate Faculty.
The complete approved policy is shown below.

Revised Policy for the Master’s and Doctoral Advisory Committees

 

Doctoral Degrees

Advisory Committee and Plan of StudyAfter
the student has enrolled in the doctoral program, an advisory committee should
be selected by the student, major professor and department/program head or
chair. The advisory committee is responsible for developing the student’s Plan
of Study and conducting the doctoral general and final examinations. It should
consist of at least four members of the

Auburn
University
Graduate Faculty. Additional voting members may be
appointed to the committee (including no more than one non-Auburn University
faculty member, who must hold the terminal degree in the field). A majority of
the Auburn University affiliated committee members, including the major
professor, must be members of the Graduate faculty at Level 2. The major
professor must also be a graduate faculty member in the department/program
granting the degree. The formal appointment of the advisory committee occurs
when the Plan of Study is approved by the Graduate School.
The
Plan of Study should be prepared by the student and the advisory committee and
filed with the Graduate School at least one term prior to the term in which the
student plans to graduate. The Graduate School recognizes that changes may be
warranted, and a form is available for amendments as required by student needs,
research interests and course availability.

Master’s Degrees 
Advisory Committee
The
student works under the direction of an advisory committee composed of three
members recommended by the appropriate department/program head or chair. Two
must be members of the
Auburn
University
graduate faculty. The committee chair (or one of the
co-chairs) must be a graduate faculty member in the department/program granting
the degree. This committee will approve the student’s program of study, conduct
required examinations and direct the required field project or thesis. Students
in a teaching field (e.g., music education, science education, foreign language
education) work under a committee composed of at least two members from the
College of Education and one member from a related academic field.

 


OLD BUSINESS:

  • The
    Graduate Council approved without opposition the following Credentials
    Committee recommendations for appointments and reappointments:


No.


Name


Title


Department Name


Reviewing Class


Apt. Type

1

Lee Ann   Alderman

Assistant Professor

Rehabilitation and Special Education

1

Initial Appointment

2

Achilles Armenakis

Professor Emeritus

Management

2

ReAppointment

3

Lakami Baker

Associate Professor

Management

1

ReAppointment

4

Onikia Brown

Assistant Professor

Nutrition, Dietics, and Hospitality Management

2

Initial Appointment

5

John   Cochran

Professor

Aerospace Engineering

2

ReAppointment

6

William Dozier

Associate Professor

Poultry Science

2

ReAppointment

7

Eva Dubois

Associate Professor

Nursing

2

Initial Appointment

8

Hubert Field

Professor

Management

2

ReAppointment

9

Christopher   Ferguson

Assistant Professor

History

2

Initial Appointment

10

Thomas Gallagher

Associate Professor

Forestry and Wildlife Sciences

2

ReAppointment

11

Lester Hollans

Associate Professor

Finance

1

ReAppointment

12

Elise   Irwin

Adjunct Assistant Professor

Fisheries and Allied Aquacultures

2

ReAppointment

13

John Jahera

Professor

Finance

1

ReAppointment

14

Marlin   Jensen

Associate Professor

Finance

1

ReAppointment

15

Ann   Lambert

Assistant Professor

Nursing

1

Initial Appointment

16

Beverly   Marshall

Professor

Finance

1

ReAppointment

17

Rebecca   Mcmillan

Assistant Professor

Nursing

2

Initial Appointment

18

Justin   Miller

Assistant Professor

Architecture

1

ReAppointment

19

Ann Beth Presley

Associate Professor

Consumer and Design Sciences

2

ReAppointment

20

Bonnie   Sanderson

Professor

Nursing

2

Initial Appointment

21

Joseph Tomasso

Professor

Fisheries and Allied Aquacultures

2

Initial Appointment

22

minute

Chih-Hsuan  Wang

Assistant Professor

Educational FLT

2

Initial Appointment

23

Sarah Zohdy

Assistant Professor

Forestry and Wildlife Sciences

1

Initial Appointment

 

  • The Graduate Council approved without opposition the following Curriculum
    Committee recommendations for course proposals and modifications:



Course Number



Course Title



Type of Change

 



College of Agriculture

 

 



ANSC 7010

Stocker Production

New Course



CSES 6966

Special Problems

New Course



FDSC 6660

Food Microbiology

New Course



FDSC 7950

Graduate Seminar

New Course



FDSC 7970

Special Topics in Food
Science

New Course



POUL 7950

Graduate Seminar

Course Change



POUL 7960

Special Problems in
Poultry Science

New Course



POUL 7970

Special Topics in Poultry
Science

New Course

 

 

 



College of Education

 

 



ADED 7050

Methods of Teaching in
Adult Education

Course Change



ADED 7056

Methods of Teaching in
Adult Education

Course Change



ADED 7060

Curriculum and Program
Planning in Adult Education

Course Change



ADED 7066

Curriculum and Program
Planning

Course Change



ADED 7670

Adult Education in
Cooperative Extension

Course Change



ADED 7676

Adult Education in
Cooperative Extension

Course Change



ADED 7680

Learning Styles in Adult
Education

New Course



ADED 7686

Learning Styles in Adult
Education

New Course



CTRD 6036

The Reading of
Adolescents

New Course



CTSE 7976

Special Topics

New Course



EDLD 8320

Curriculum Leadership in
Organizations

Course Change



EDLD 8326

Curriculum Leadership in
Organizations

Course Change



EDMD 7130

Administration of Media
Technology Services

Course Change



EDMD 7136

Administration of Media
Technology Services

Course Change



EDMD 7200

Applied Instructional
Design

Course Change



EDMD 7310

Evaluation of Media
Technology Programs

Course Change



EDMD 7316

Evaluation of Media
Technology Programs

Course Change



EDMD 7920

Clinical Residency

Pre-Requisite



EDMD 7926

Clinical Residency

Pre-Requisite



EDMD 7980

Field Project

Pre-Requisite



ERMA 7320

Applied Quantitative
Research

Course Change



ERMA 7326

Applied Quantitative
Research

Course Change



AESG-PHD

Administration of
Elementary and Secondary Education

Program Change



ASCG-PHD

Administration of
Supervision and Curriculum

Program Change

 

 

 



College of Engineering

 

 



ELEC 6670

Electric Power
Engineering Topics

New Course

 

 

 



College of Human Sciences

 

 



HDFS 6200

Applied Research and
Evaluation Methods

Course Title Change



HDFS 7040

Family Processes

New Course



HDFS 7970

Special Topics in HDFS

New Course



HDFS 8010

Relationship Development
and Process in Childhood and Adolescence

Course Renumber



HDFS-MS

Human Development and
Family Studies

Program Change



HDFS-PHD

Human Development and
Family Studies

Program Change



HDFT-MS

Marriage and Family
Therapy

Program Change



NHRM-MS

Nutrition-Hotel and
Restaurant Management Option

Program Change

 

 

 



College of Liberal Arts

 

 



ENGL 7020

Pedagogy in Writing
Studies

Course Title Change



ENGL 7090

Topics in Writing Studies

Course Title Change



CPLN-MINOR

Minor in Community
Planning

Program Change

 

 

 



College of Architecture Design and Construction

 

 



ARCH 7010

Studio I: Project
Initiation

New Course



ARCH 7020

Studio II: Project
Development

New Course



ARCH 7030

Studio III: Project
Completion

New Course



ARCH 7110

Seminar in Collaborative
Design Methods and Process

New Course



ARCH 7120

Seminar in Design
Tectonics

New Course



ARCH 7130

Seminar in Project
Communications

New Course



ARCH 7210

Executive Issues I

New Course



ARCH 7220

Executive Issues II

New Course

ABM

Environmental
Design/Community Planning

Elimination



INDC-MIDC

Integrated Design and
Construction

Program Change

TBD-MS

Master of Science in
Architecture, Option in Public Interest Design

Program Change

 

 

 



School of Forestry and Wildlife Sciences

 

 



GSEI 6150

Spatial Statistics for
Natural Resources

New Course


 

 

 



School of Nursing

 

 



NURS 7126

Quality
Improvement/Process Management for APNs

New Course


 

 

 



School of Pharmacy

 

 



PYDI 9510

Geriatric Care

New Course


 

 

 



Auburn Global

 

 

GLOB 0900

Special Topics

New Course

 


OTHER ITEMS:

.
None.



ADJOURN



_________________________________



Schedule for next meetings:



April 5
(2:00-3:30), May 3 (1:30-3:00).


 

 

MINUTES OF THE FOURTH MEETING OF THE GRADUATE COUNCIL FOR 2016

 

April 5, 2016

 



Next meeting: May 3

(1:30-3:00 PM)

 

 

Participating
Members of the Council and Retirement Dates:

George Flowers (Dean), George Crandell (Associate Dean),
Salisa Westrick (2014), Brian Bourdeau
 (2016), Wi-suk Kwon (2016),
Chris Rodger (2016), Leane Skinner (2016),  Barbara Wilder (2016), Ana
Franco-Watkins (2017), David Umphress (2017), Ash Bullard (2018), Charlene
(LeBlue (2018), Leane Skinner (2018), Yaxiong Tao (2018), Nancy Noe (2018),
India Napier (GSC).

APPROVED MINUTES
March 3
, 2016

NEW BUSINESS:

None.


OLD BUSINESS:

  • The
    Graduate Council approved without opposition the following Credentials
    Committee recommendations for appointments and reappointments:

 

No.



Name



Title



Department Name



Reviewing Class



Apt. Type

1

Adrienne
Angelo


Assistant Professor

Foreign
Languages and Literatures

1


ReAppointment

2

Charles
Bruce

Adjunct
Assistant Professor


Educational FLT

1

Initial
Appointment

3

Ryan
Earley


Affiliate Associate Professor


Fisheries and Allied Aquacultures

1

Initial
Appointment

4

Glenn
Fain


Assistant Professor


Horticulture

2

Initial
Appointment

5

Charles
Gilliam


Professor


Horticulture

2


ReAppointment

6

Dana
Griggs

Adjunct
Assistant Professor


Educational FLT

1

Initial
Appointment

7

Bernard
Hill

Adjunct
Professor


Educational FLT

1

Initial
Appointment

8

Joseph
Kemble


Professor


Horticulture

2


ReAppointment

9

Jane
Kuehne


Associate Professor


Curriculum and Teaching

2


ReAppointment

10

Ronald
Lewis


Associate Professor

Geology
and Geography

1


ReAppointment

11

Juan
Lopez-Bautista

Adjunct
Professor


Fisheries and Allied Aquacultures

1

Initial
Appointment

12

N.
Narayanan


Professor

Computer
Science and Software Engineering

2


ReAppointment

13

Iulia
Pittman


Associate Professor

Foreign
Languages and Literatures

1


ReAppointment

14

Carolyn
Robinson


Associate Professor


Horticulture

2

Initial
Appointment

15

Mark
Schall


Assistant Professor


Industrial and Systems Engineering

2

Initial
Appointment

16

Jeffrey
Sibley


Professor


Horticulture

2


ReAppointment

17

James
Spiers


Assistant Professor


Horticulture

2

Initial
Appointment

18

Eric
Wetzel


Assistant Professor

Building
Science

1

Initial
Appointment

19

Floy
Woods


Associate Professor


Horticulture

2


ReAppointment

20

Amy
Wright


Assistant Professor


Horticulture

2


ReAppointment

 

  • The Graduate Council approved without opposition the following Curriculum
    Committee recommendations for course proposals and modifications:

 


College
of Agriculture

 

 




MAg in Food Science

MAg in
Food Science

Program
Change




MS in Food Science

MS in Food
Science

Program
Change




PhD in Food Science

PhD in
Food Science

Program
Change

 

 

 


College
of Business

 

 




BUSI 7140


Organizational Leadership, Ethics and Change

Title
and Description




BUSI 7146


Organizational Leadership, Ethics and Change

Title
and Description




BUSI 7150


Operational Excellence Through Supply Chain and Quality Management

New
Course




BUSI 7156


Operational Excellence Through Supply Chain and Quality Management

New
Course




BUSI 7160

Advanced
Professional Development

New
Course




BUSI 7220


Information Technology for Competitive Advantage

Title
and Expansion




BUSI 7226


Information Technology for Competitive Advantage

Title
and Expansion




BUSI 7250

Global
Business Experience

New
Course




BUSI 7256

Global
Business Experience

New
Course




BUSI 7310

Integrated
Business Project and Case Analysis

Course
Number




BUSI 7316

Integrated
Business Project and Case Analysis

Course
Number




ISMN 6040


Telecommunications Management


Description




ISMN 6046


Telecommunications Management


Description




ISMN 6360


Application of Geospatial Information Systems for Business

New
Course




ISMN 6620


Information Systems Architecture in the Small and Medium-Sized
Enterprise


Description




ISMN 6626


Information Systems Architecture in the Small and Medium-Sized
Enterprise

Course
Number




ISMN 6650


Application Development with Emerging Technologies


Description




ISMN 6656


Application Development with Emerging Technologies


Description




ISMN 6730

Security
and Information Assurance

Course
Number




ISMN 6736

Security
and Information Assurance

Course
Number




ISMN 6740


Information Risk Analysis

Course
Number




ISNM 6746


Information Risk Analysis

Course
Number




ISNM 6750


Information Technology Auditing

New
Course




MBA

Master of
Business Administration

Program
Change




MBA – Executive Option

Master of
Business Administration – Executive Option

Program
Change




MBA – Physicians’ Executive Option

Master of
Business Administration – Physicians’ Executive Option

Program
Change




MS in Information Systems Management

MS in
Information Systems Management

Program
Change

 

 

 


College
of Education

 

 




ADED 7640

Workforce
Education

Course
Change




ADED 7646

Workforce
Education

Course
Change




COUN 7340

Group
Counseling


Pre-Requisite




COUN 7360

Advanced
Counseling Practice

New
Course




ERMA 7400

Mixed
Methods Research

New
Course




HIED 7236

Student
Services Administration in Postsecondary Education

New
Course




RSED 6150

Elementary
Teaching Methods in Special Education

Title




RSED 6156

Elementary
Teaching Methods in Special Education

Title




RSED 6160

Framework
for Collaboration in K-12

Title




RSED 6166

Framework
for Collaboration in K-12

Title




MS in Biology Education

MS in
Biology Education

Program
Deletion




MS in Chemistry Education

MS in
Chemistry Education

Program
Deletion




MS in Mathematics Education

MS in
Mathematics Education

Program
Deletion




MEd in Clinical Mental Health

MEd in
Clinical Mental Health

Program
Change




MS in Physics Education

MS in
Physics Education

Program
Deletion




MS in General Social Science Education

MS in
General Social Science Education

Program
Deletion




PhD in Educational Psychology

PhD in
Educational Psychology

Program
Change




PhD in Kinesiology

PhD in
Kinesiology

Program
Change

 

 

 


College
of Engineering

 

 




CIVL 7986


Engineering Project


Schedule/Credit

CSES
7976

Special
Topics


Description

ELEC
6220


Information Networks and Technology

 




ELEC 6250

Computer
Aided Design of Digital Logic Circuits

Title




ELEC 6760

Solid
State Sensors


Description




ELEC 6810

Computed
Imaging Systems


Description




MATL 6720

Biomedical
Applications of Polymeric Materials

Course
Change




MS in Aerospace Engineering

MS in
Aerospace Engineering

Program
Change




MS in Computer Science and Software Engineering

MS in
Computer Science and Software Engineering

Program
Change




MS in Electrical Engineering

MS in
Electrical Engineering

Program
Change




MS in Materials Engineering

MS in
Materials Engineering

Program
Change

 

 

 


School
of Forestry and Wildlife Sciences

 

 




FORY 6240

Watershed
Management

Course
Change




FORY 6620

Forest
Finance and Investment

Course
Change




FORY 7450

Forest
Sector Economics

New
Course




FOWS 6220

Landscape
Ecology

Course
Change




FOWS 7480

Advanced
Natural Resource Policy

Course
Change




WILD 6880

Wildlife
Habitat Assessment and Management

New
Course




WILD 7650


Introduction to Bayesian Modeling in Natural Resources

Course
Change

 

 

 


College
of Human Sciences

 

 




CADS 6300


Hospitality Design

Course
Change




MS in Consumer and Design Sciences

MS in
Consumer and Design Sciences

Program
Change

 

 

 


College
of Liberal Arts

 

 




CPLN 6040

Land Use
Planning

New
Course




CPLN 6050

Land and
Urban Economics

Title




CPLN 6400

Historic
Preservation Planning

Title




CPLN 7200

Urban
Design Studio


Schedule/Credit




CPLN 7600

Synthesis
Studio 1


Title/Department




CPLN 7610

Synthesis
Studio 2

New
Course

CPL
–Master of Community Planning

MCP
Community Planning

Program
Change




HIST 6640

History of
Islam

Course
Change




PhD in Cognitive and Behavioral Sciences

PhD in
Cognitive and Behavioral Sciences

Program
Change




PhD in English

PhD in
English

Program
Change




PhD in Industrial and Organizational Psychology

PhD in
Industrial and Organizational Psychology

Program
Change

 

 

 


School
of Nursing

 

 




NURS 7240

Advanced
Pharmacology


Description

 


OTHER ITEMS:

.
None.



ADJOURN



_________________________________



Schedule for next meetings:



May 3 (1:30-3:00).


 

MINUTES OF THE FIFTH MEETING OF THE GRADUATE COUNCIL FOR 2016

 

May 3, 2016

 



Next meeting: July 12

(1:30-3:00 PM)

 

 

Participating
Members of the Council and Retirement Dates:

George Flowers (Dean), George Crandell (Associate Dean),
Salisa Westrick (2014), Brian Bourdeau
 (2016), Wi-suk Kwon (2016),
Chris Rodger (2016), Leane Skinner (2016),  Barbara Wilder (2016), Ana
Franco-Watkins (2017), David Umphress (2017), Ash Bullard (2018), Charlene
(LeBlue (2018), Leane Skinner (2018), Yaxiong Tao (2018), Nancy Noe (2018),
India Napier (GSC).

APPROVED MINUTES
May 3
, 2016


 


NEW BUSINESS:

.
None

 



OLD BUSINESS:


Credentials committee recommendations for graduate
faculty criteria, appointments and reappointments:

.
The Graduate Credentials
Committee recommends approval of the following appointments and reappointments:


No



Name



Title



Department Name



Reviewing Class



Apt. Type

1

Bryan Beckingham

Assistant Professor

Chemical Engineering

2

Initial Appointment

2

Justin Benefield

Assistant Professor

Finance

2

Initial Appointment

3

Terry Byrd

Professor

Aviation and Supply Chain Management

2

ReAppointment

4

Shiladitya Chaudhury

Associate Professor

Curriculum and Teaching

1

Initial Appointment

5

Selen  Cremaschi

Associate Professor

Chemical Engineering

2

Initial Appointment

6

Anne Gordon

Associate Professor

Chemistry and Biochemistry

2

ReAppointment

7

Lei Huang

Assistant Professor

Management

1

Initial Appointment

8

Zhihua   Jiang

Assistant Professor

Chemical Engineering

2

Initial Appointment

9

Monique   Laney

Assistant Professor

History

1

Initial Appointment

10

Guillaume Laurent

Associate Professor

Physics

2

Initial Appointment

11

Juan   Lopez-Bautista

Adjunct Professor

Fisheries and Allied Aquacultures

1

Initial Appointment

12

Angela Love

Assistant Professor

Curriculum and Teaching

2

ReAppointment

13

Jeremy Mackey

Assistant Professor

Management

1

Initial Appointment

14

Laura Plexico

Associate Professor

Communication Disorders

2

Initial Appointment

15

Allison Plumb

Assistant Professor

Communication Disorders

1

ReAppointment

16

Giovanna   Summerfield

Assistant Professor

Foreign Languages and Literatures

1

ReAppointment

17

Aurora Weaver

Assistant Professor

Communication Disorders

2

Initial Appointment

18

Laura   Willis

Associate Professor

Communication Disorders

0

ReAppointment


 


Curriculum Committee
recommendations for program proposals and modifications:

  • The Graduate Curriculum Committee
    recommends approval of the following items:

 



Course Number



Course Title



Type of Change

 

 

 



College of Agriculture

 

 



AGEC 6090

Environmental and Natural
Resource Economics I

Course Revision



PLPA 6200

Mycology

Course Revision

 

 

 



College of Business

 

 



BUSI 7150

Operational Excellence
Through Supply Chain and Quality Management

New Course



BUSI 7156

Operational Excellence
Through Supply Chain and Quality Management

New Course



BUSI 7250

Global Business
Experience

New Course



BUSI 7256

Global Business
Experience

New Course

 

 

 



College of Education

 

 



RSED 7920

Clinical Residency

Course Revision



RSED 7926

Clinical Residency

Course Revision

 

 

 



College of Engineering

 

 



MATL 6726

Biomedical Applications
of Polymeric Materials

Course Revision

 

 

 



College of Liberal Arts

 

 



PSYC 7120

Teaching of Psychology

Course Revision



CPSY-PhD

Phd Clinical Psychology

Program Change

PSYC GDE Policy

Psychology General
Doctoral Examination Policy

Revise Policy

 

 

 



College of Human Sciences

 

 

ABM-Nutrition

Accelerated Bachelor’s
Master’s Plan

Revise ABM plan

 


OTHER ITEMS:

.
None.





ADJOURN



_________________________________



Schedule for next meetings:


June 7 (1:30-3:00), July 12(1:30-3:00), August 2 (1:30-3:00).


 



<