News: 2014, June 6th

Graduate student winners at Research Week announced

 

Fifteen graduate students out of the nearly 100 participants in the 2014 Graduate Symposium at Research Weekhave been selected as winners.

Research Week photos

Research Week is a campus-wide celebration of research and creative scholarship that features a series of presentations, workshops and other events. Graduate student participants earned their place in Research Week after being among the top competitors during March’s Graduate Scholars Forum.

Research Week took place April 14-17, but due to the cancellation of university operations on April 16, faculty and students who were schedule to present their work that day presented it during the makeup date on June 3.

The winning students will receive a cash prize and were recognized at the Research Week Awards Reception on June 3.

The winners are:

Oral Session Winners

  • 1st place science/engineering: Petra Kerscher (Department of Chemical Engineering)
  • 2nd Place science/engineering: Adam Jagodinsky (School of Kinesiology)
  • 1st Place social sciences/humanities: Virginia Belt (Department of Consumer and Design Sciences)
  • 2nd Place social sciences/humanities: Meng Ding (Department of Nutrition, Dietetics and Hospitality Management)
  • Outstanding Individual Science: Amanda Hazi (Department of Pathobiology)
  • Outstanding Individual Engineering: Pranav Vengsarkar (Department of Chemical Engineering)
  • Outstanding Individual Social Science: Hans Saint-Eloi Cadely (Department of Human Development and Family Studies)
  • Outstanding Individual Humanities: Samantha Ondyak (Department of English)

Poster Session Winners

  • 1st place science/engineering: Selcuk Poyraz (Department of Polymer and Fiber Engineering)
  • 2nd Place science/engineering: Jameson Sofge (Department of Anatomy Physiology and Pharmacology)
  • 1st Place social sciences: Steven Boomhower (Department of Psychology)
  • 2nd Place social sciences: Robert Alexander Sauer (Department of Psychology)
  • Outstanding Individual Science: Shravanthi Mouli (Department of Drug Discovery and Development)
  • Outstanding Individual Engineering: Hunter Rogers (Department of Chemical Engineering)
  • People’s Choice Poster: Patrick Bass (Department of Mechanical Engineering)
Silhouette of Samford, Hargis, oaks, with tiger, eagle