Distinguished Dissertation Awards

The Graduate School is pleased to announce that in 2018, up to six outstanding doctoral students will be recognized with the Auburn University Graduate School's Distinguished Dissertation Award. 

The application process, selection criteria, and award categories are modeled after the Council of Graduate Schools/ProQuest Distinguished Dissertation Awards, so that selected award-winners from Auburn may also be nominated for these national awards at the appropriate time.

Thus the fields of competition for 2018 are Social Sciences and Mathematics/Physical Sciences/Engineering.

Winners of the award will be recognized at the Graduate School's annual awards ceremony with an honorarium of $500 and a citation. Upon the recommendation of the Awards Committee, the Graduate School may nominate winners of the awards for the Council of Graduate Schools/ProQuest Distinguished Dissertation Awards.

Each college/school is invited to select and nominate up to three students (in each award category as appropriate) for the Graduate School awards. If a college/school nominates more than three students in any one category, the Graduate School will contact one of the unit's associate deans (or another designee) to downselect the top three candidates.

The deadline for submission to the Graduate School is Friday, April 20, 2018.

For more information, contact George Crandell in the Graduate School at crandgw@auburn.edu.

Nomination form


Past Recipients


Year Name College/School
2010 Min Carter Business
Suna Eryigit Human Sciences
Mary Beth Harben Human Sciences
Hasan Kocer Engineering
Michael Tiemeyer Sciences and Mathematics
Ziliang Zong Engineering
2011 George Matusick Forestry and Wildlife Sciences
Larissa Parsley Biological Sciences
Wei Ren Forestry and Wildlife Sciences
Amie Seidman Liberal Arts
2012 Jan Boronski Sciences and Mathematics
Idris Cerkez Engineering
Lori Elmore-Staton Human Sciences
  Samuel Logan College of Education
John Magnotti Liberal Arts
Hao Yu Engineering
2013 Kevin Kocot Sciences and Mathematics
  Chris Marble Agriculture
  Elizabeth Ndontsa Sciences and Mathematics
2014 Yingsong Huang Engineering
  Kailash Jajam Engineering
  Mallory Lucier-Greer Human Sciences
  Hema Ramsurn Engineering
2015 Chris Eklund Liberal Arts
  Justin Havird Sciences and Mathematics
  Libby Jones Liberal Arts
Farruk Lutful Kabir Veterinary Medicine
  Rui Malinowski Forestry and Wildlife Sciences
2016 David Adams Liberal Arts
Kim Gregson Human Sciences
Hans Saint-Eloi Cadely Human Sciences
Hasan Babaei Engineering
Xunfei Jiang Engineering
Fang Yu Engineering
2017 Justin Antos Curriculum and Teaching
Lydia Ferguson English
Corey Markum History
Yusuf Celikbag Forestry and Wildlife Sciences
Rebecca Koch Biological Sciences
Khondaker Shamsur Rahman Pathobiology
Silhouette of Samford, Hargis, oaks, with tiger, eagle